/ News

Full List of 2018 Oscar Nominees

Here is the complete list of The Academy's Nominations.

Best Picture:

☀ CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
☀ DARKEST HOUR
☀ DUNKIRK
☀ GET OUT
☀ LADY BIRD
☀ PHANTOM THREAD
☀ THE POST
☀ THE SHAPE OF WATER
☀ THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

Best Director:

☀ Christopher Nolan, DUNKIRK
☀ Jordan Peele, GET OUT
☀ Greta Gerwig, LADY BIRD
☀ Paul Thomas Anderson, PHANTOM THREAD
☀ Guillermo del Toro, THE SHAPE OF WATER

Best Actress:

☀ Sally Hawkins, THE SHAPE OF WATER
☀ Frances McDormand, THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI
☀ Margot Robbie, I, TONYA
☀ Saoirse Ronan, LADY BIRD
☀ Meryl Streep, THE POST

Best Actor:

☀ Timothée Chalamet, CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
☀ Daniel Day-Lewis, PHANTOM THREAD
☀ Daniel Kaluuya, GET OUT
☀ Gary Oldman, DARKEST HOUR
☀ Denzel Washington, ROMAN J. ISRAEL, ESQ.

Best Supporting Actress:

☀ Mary J. Blige, MUDBOUND
☀ Allison Janney, I, TONYA
☀ Lesley Manville, PHANTOM THREAD
☀ Laurie Metcalf, LADY BIRD
☀ Octavia Spencer, THE SHAPE OF WATER

Best Supporting Actor:

☀ Willem Dafoe, THE FLORIDA PROJECT
☀ Woody Harrelson, THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI
☀ Richard Jenkins, THE SHAPE OF WATER
☀ Christopher Plummer, ALL THE MONEY IN THE WORLD
☀ Sam Rockwell, THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

Best Original Screenplay:

☀ THE BIG SICK (Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani)
☀ GET OUT (Jordan Peele)
☀ LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig)
☀ THE SHAPE OF WATER (Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor)
☀ THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI (Martin McDonagh)

Best Adapted Screenplay:

☀ CALL ME BY YOUR NAME (James Ivory)
☀ THE DISASTER ARTIST (Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber)
☀ LOGAN (Scott Frank, James Mangold & Michael Green)
☀ MOLLY’S GAME (Aaron Sorkin)
☀ MUDBOUND (Virgil Williams & Dee Rees)

Best Editing:

☀ BABY DRIVER (Paul Machliss)
☀ DUNKIRK (Lee Smith)
☀ I, TONYA (Tatiana S. Riegel)
☀ THE SHAPE OF WATER (Sidney Wolinsky)
☀ THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI (Jon Gregory)

Best Cinematography:

☀ BLADE RUNNER 2049 (Roger Deakins)
☀ DARKEST HOUR (Bruno Delbonnel)
☀ DUNKIRK (Hoyte Van Hoytema)
☀ MUDBOUND (Rachel Morrison)
☀ THE SHAPE OF WATER (Dan Laustsen)

Best Production Design:

☀ BEAUTY AND THE BEAST (Sarah Greenwood)
☀ BLADE RUNNER 2049 (Dennis Gassner)
☀ DARKEST HOUR (Sarah Greenwood)
☀ DUNKIRK (Nathan Crowley)
☀ THE SHAPE OF WATER (Paul D. Austerberry)

Best Costume Design:

☀ BEAUTY AND THE BEAST (Jacqueline Durran)
☀ DARKEST HOUR (Jacqueline Durran)
☀ PHANTOM THREAD (Mark Bridges)
☀ THE SHAPE OF WATER (Luis Sequeira)
☀ VICTORIA & ABDUL (Consolata Boyle)

Best Makeup and Hairstyling:

☀ DARKEST HOUR (Anita Burger, David Malinkowski & Lucy Sibbick)
☀ VICTORIA & ABDUL (Beverly Binda)
☀ WONDER (J.D. Bowers, Megan Harkness, Alisa MacMillan & Robert A. Pandini)

Best Sound Editing:

☀ BABY DRIVER (Julian Slater)
☀ BLADE RUNNER 2049 (Mark Mangini & Theo Green)
☀ DUNKIRK (Richard King)
☀ THE SHAPE OF WATER (Glen Gauthier)
☀ STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Matthew Wood)

Best Sound Mixing:

☀ BABY DRIVER (Tim Cavagin & Julian Slater)
☀ BLADE RUNNER 2049 (Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill & Mac Ruth)
☀ DUNKIRK (Gregg Landaker, Gary Rizzo & Mark Weingarten)
☀ THE SHAPE OF WATER (Christian T. Cooke, Filip Hosek & Brad Zoern)
☀ STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (David Parker & Michael Semanick)

Best Visual Effects:

☀ BLADE RUNNER 2049 (Richard Clegg, Paul Lambert, Viktor Muller & John Nelson)
☀ GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY VOL. 2 (Jonathan Fawkner, Dan Sudick, Christopher Townsend & Guy Williams)
☀ KONG: SKULL ISLAND (Aara Khanikian, Alexandre Lafortune, Stephen Rosenbaum, Robert Weaver & Jeff White)
☀ STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Richard Bain, Ben Morris & Michael Mulholland)
☀ WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES (Ryan Cook, Dan Lemmon, Joe Letteri & Erik Winquist)

Best Original Score:

☀ DUNKIRK (Hans Zimmer)
☀ PHANTOM THREAD (Jonny Greenwood)
☀ THE SHAPE OF WATER (Alexandre Desplat)
☀ STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (John Williams)
☀ THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI (Carter Burwell)

Best Original Song:

☀ CALL ME BY YOUR NAME - The Mystery of Love by Sufjan Stevens
☀ COCO - Remember Me by Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez
☀ THE GREATEST SHOWMAN - This Is Me by Benj Pasek & Justin Paul
☀ MARSHALL - Stand Up for Something by Diane Warren & Common
☀ MUDBOUND - Mighty River by Taura Stinson, Raphael Saadiq & Mary J. Blige

Best Foreign Language Film:

☀ A FANTASTIC WOMAN (Chile)
☀ THE INSULT (Lebanon)
☀ LOVELESS (Russia)
☀ ON BODY AND SOUL (Hungary)
☀ THE SQUARE (Sweden)

Best Animated Feature:

☀ THE BOSS BABY
☀ THE BREADWINNER
☀ COCO
☀ FERDINAND
☀ LOVING VINCENT

Best Documentary Feature:

☀ ABACUS: SMALL ENOUGH TO JAIL
☀ FACES PLACES
☀ ICARUS
☀ LAST MEN IN ALEPPO
☀ STRONG ISLAND

Best Animated Short Film:

☀ DEAR BASKETBALL
☀ GARDEN PARTY
☀ LOU
☀ NEGATIVE SPACE
☀ REVOLTING RHYMES

Best Documentary Short Subject:

☀ EDITH+EDDIE
☀ HEAVEN IS A TRAFFIC JAM ON THE 405
☀ HEROIN(E)
☀ KNIFE SKILLS
☀ TRAFFIC STOP

Best Live Action Short Film:

☀ DEKALB ELEMENTARY
☀ THE ELEVEN O’CLOCK
☀ MY NEPHEW EMMETT
☀ THE SILENT CHILD
☀ WATU WOTE/ALL OF US

Source: The Academy